Israel

Or Yehuda

Or Yehuda

Or Yehuda is a city located in the Tel Aviv District of Israel. It is situated in the central part of the country, approximately 10 kilomet…

Best for you if…

  • A 4–5 day trip
  • Walkable sightseeing
  • Historical sites travelers
  • Cultural events travelers
  • Visiting in Summer
Recommended stay
5 days
Best time
Summer
Walkability
Compact
Guide depth
Solid guide
More about this guide

Or Yehuda is a strong pick for historical sites & cultural events — plan about 5 days, with sights close enough to walk between. Peak season: Summer.

Solid guide guide · about 4 min to read · depth score 67/100 (coverage of intro, tips, and mapped places)

Compact density — Walkable and compact — many sights sit close together. (≈3.9 km span)

7 Places to explore
5 Recommended days
Summer Best season
8 Nearby places

Find nearby destinations

When to go

High season: Summer

JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
NOV
DEC

Best months for lower-cost travel: January · February · November · December

Weather

Autumn

20-30°C

Spring

20-25°C

Summer

25-35°C

Winter

10-15°C

How to get there

How to Reach Or Yehuda in Israel

Or Yehuda is a vibrant city located in central Israel. It is conveniently situated just a few kilometers southeast of Tel Aviv, making it easily accessible for both domestic and international travelers. Whether you are planning to visit Or Yehuda for business or leisure, here are some of the best ways to reach this charming city:

By Air:

The nearest international airport to Or Yehuda is Ben Gurion Airport, which is located approximately 11 kilometers west of the city. From the airport, you can hire a taxi or rent a car to reach Or Yehuda. Alternatively, you can take a train from the airport to Tel Aviv and then continue your journey to Or Yehuda by bus or taxi.

By Train:

Israel Railways operates a well-connected train network, and Or Yehuda is served by several nearby train stations. If you are coming from Tel Aviv, you can take a train from Tel Aviv HaHagana or Tel Aviv Savidor stations and get off at Or Yehuda - Kiryat Aryeh station. From there, you can easily reach your destination by walking or taking a short taxi ride.

By Bus:

Or Yehuda is well-served by an extensive bus network, making it convenient to reach the city from various locations in Israel. Several bus lines connect Or Yehuda to Tel Aviv, Jerusalem, and other neighboring cities. You can check the schedule and routes on the official website of the Israeli bus company, Egged.

By Car:

If you prefer to drive, Or Yehuda is easily accessible by car. The city is located near major highways, including Highway 1 (Ayalon Highway) and Highway 4 (Geha Highway). These highways connect Or Yehuda to Tel Aviv, Jerusalem, and other parts of the country. There are parking facilities available in the city for your convenience.

By Taxi:

Taxis are a convenient mode of transportation to reach Or Yehuda. You can either hire a taxi from Ben Gurion Airport or book a taxi through various taxi service providers in Israel. Taxis offer a comfortable and direct way to reach your destination in Or Yehuda.

Whichever mode of transportation you choose, reaching Or Yehuda is relatively easy and hassle-free. Enjoy your journey to this beautiful city and explore its rich culture, history, and attractions!

Getting to know Or Yehuda

Or Yehuda is a city located in the Tel Aviv District of Israel. It is situated in the central part of the country, approximately 10 kilometers southeast of Tel Aviv. The city has a population of around 35,000 residents, making it a relatively small community in the region.

Originally founded in 1950, Or Yehuda was established as a development town for new immigrants coming to Israel. Over the years, it has grown and evolved into a vibrant city with a mixture of residential, commercial, and industrial areas. The cityscape is characterized by modern buildings, wide streets, and well-maintained public spaces.

One of the notable features of Or Yehuda is its diverse population. The city is home to a mix of Jewish immigrants from various countries, as well as Arab residents and other minority groups. This cultural diversity contributes to the unique atmosphere and rich social fabric of the community.

In terms of amenities and services, Or Yehuda offers its residents a range of education options, including several schools and kindergartens. The city also provides various recreational facilities such as parks, sports fields, and community centers. Additionally, Or Yehuda has a number of shopping centers, restaurants, and entertainment venues, ensuring that residents have easy access to daily necessities and leisure activities.

Pre-trip checklist

Compiled from local tips, stay length, and season notes.

Local tips

  • Visit the Or Yehuda Museum
  • Explore the local markets
  • Try traditional Israeli cuisine

Places worth exploring

7 places mapped for this destination

0–1
1–3
3–8
8–20
20+

Walking loops

Evening strolls, half-days, and fuller day loops — clustered by proximity.

Suggested 5-day outline

Places ordered by proximity into day buckets. Add what you like to your trip.

Hotels nearby

Stays around Or Yehuda — sorted so you can pick quickly.

BY14 TLV Hotel

Highest guest rating nearby

4.4 Tripadvisor (406)

‏14 רחוב‏ בן‏ יהודה תל־אביב–יפו 63

9.7 km 03-628-8886

More details Website

Listings update over time — confirm availability before you book.

Frequently asked questions

Answers compiled from stay length, season, and local tips for this guide.

How many days do you need in Or Yehuda?

Most travelers spend about 5 days in Or Yehuda, Israel.

When is the best time to visit Or Yehuda?

High season is typically Summer.

Which months are more budget-friendly in Or Yehuda?

Travelers often find better value in January, February, November, December.

What kind of trip is Or Yehuda good for?

Or Yehuda suits Historical sites, Cultural events, Outdoor activities.

Is Or Yehuda walkable?

Walkable and compact — many sights sit close together.

Any local tips for Or Yehuda?

Visit the Or Yehuda Museum

Build your trip

Add Or Yehuda and the places you want to see — your itinerary stays on this device.

Multi-city ideas

Nearby combinations sharing travel styles. See all routes

  • Or Yehuda → Hemed → Bet Dagan · ≈4 km
  • Or Yehuda → Savyon → Kiryat Ono · ≈5 km
  • Or Yehuda → Yehud Monosson → Yehud - A City in Israel · ≈4 km

Same vibe

Destinations sharing travel styles, stay length, or region.

Explore nearby

Nearby places worth adding to your trip

Hemed

Israel

2.0 km · Best: Summer · 7 days · Moderate

Savyon

Israel

2.9 km · Best: Summer · 7 days · Compact

Savyon is a picturesque village located in central Israel, just east of Tel Aviv. Nestled amidst lush greenery and rolling hills, it serves…

Yehud Monosson

Israel

3.0 km · Best: Summer · 5 days · Compact

Yehud-Monosson is a beautiful town located in the Central District of Israel. It is situated just east of Tel Aviv, making it a popular res…

Kiryat Ono

Israel

3.4 km · Best: Summer · 5 days · Compact

Kiryat Ono is a city located in the Tel Aviv District of Israel. Situated just east of Tel Aviv, it is part of the metropolitan area known…

Yehud - A City in Israel

Israel

3.7 km · Best: April to October · 5-7 days days · Spread

Yehud is a vibrant city located in the Central District of Israel. Situated just a few kilometers east of Tel Aviv, Yehud is a popular resi…

Bet Dagan

Israel

4.1 km · Best: Summer · 5 days · Compact

Bet Dagan is a picturesque town located in central Israel, just southeast of Tel Aviv. Its serene atmosphere and beautiful landscapes make…

Bayt Dajan

Palestine

4.1 km · Best: Summer · 5-7 days · Compact

Bayt Dajan is a village located in the Palestinian Territory, specifically in the district of Nablus in the northern part of the West Bank.

Ganei Tikva

Israel

4.1 km · Best: Summer · 5 days · Compact

Ganei Tikva, located in central Israel, is a flourishing city known for its rich cultural heritage and innovative spirit.