France

Saint Paul En Jarez

Saint Paul En Jarez

Saint-Paul-en-Jarez is a commune in the Loire department of France, located in the region of Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes. It is a small village si…

Best for you if…

  • A 4–5 day trip
  • Hiking travelers
  • Sightseeing travelers
  • Visiting in Summer
Recommended stay
3-5 days
Best time
Summer
Walkability
Moderate
Guide depth
Solid guide
More about this guide

Saint Paul En Jarez is a strong pick for hiking & sightseeing — plan about 3-5 days. Peak season: Summer.

Solid guide guide · about 3 min to read · depth score 63/100 (coverage of intro, tips, and mapped places)

Moderate density — A mix of walkable clusters with some longer hops. (≈9.7 km span)

6 Places to explore
3-5 Recommended days
Summer Best season
8 Nearby places

Find nearby destinations

When to go

High season: Summer

JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
NOV
DEC

Best months for lower-cost travel: April · May · September

Weather

Autumn

10°C - 20°C

Spring

10°C - 20°C

Summer

20°C - 30°C

Winter

0°C - 10°C

How to get there

How to Reach Saint-Paul-en-Jarez, France

Saint-Paul-en-Jarez is a charming commune located in the Loire department of France. If you are planning to visit this picturesque village, here are a few ways to reach Saint-Paul-en-Jarez:

By Air:

The nearest international airport to Saint-Paul-en-Jarez is Lyon-Saint Exupéry Airport, located approximately 50 kilometers away. From the airport, you can take a taxi or rent a car to reach the village.

By Train:

If you prefer traveling by train, the closest train station to Saint-Paul-en-Jarez is Saint-Étienne-Châteaucreux. From major cities like Lyon or Paris, you can take a train to Saint-Étienne-Châteaucreux and then transfer to a local train or bus to reach Saint-Paul-en-Jarez.

By Car:

If you are driving to Saint-Paul-en-Jarez, you can follow the A47 highway if coming from Lyon or Saint-Étienne. The village is well-connected by road, and there are parking facilities available for visitors.

By Bus:

There are regular bus services that connect Saint-Paul-en-Jarez to nearby towns and cities. You can check the local bus schedules and routes to plan your journey accordingly.

By Bicycle or Walking:

If you are an outdoor enthusiast, you can also reach Saint-Paul-en-Jarez by cycling or walking through the beautiful countryside. There are scenic routes and trails that lead to the village, allowing you to enjoy the natural surroundings along the way.

Once you arrive in Saint-Paul-en-Jarez, you will be greeted by its charming streets, traditional houses, and stunning views of the surrounding hills. Don't forget to explore the local shops, taste the delicious regional cuisine, and visit the historical sites that make this village a hidden gem in France.

Getting to know Saint Paul En Jarez

Saint-Paul-en-Jarez is a commune in the Loire department of France, located in the region of Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes. It is a small village situated at an altitude of 420 meters and covers an area of approximately 3.33 square kilometers. Saint-Paul-en-Jarez is known for its historical significance as it served as an important transit point for coal mines in the 19th century.

Today, the village attracts visitors for its picturesque charm and natural beauty. The surrounding landscape is dominated by lush green forests and hills, making it a popular destination for hiking and outdoor activities. Saint-Paul-en-Jarez is also home to a variety of historical landmarks, including a 12th-century Romanesque church, the Château de la Chaize, and several old mine buildings.

Despite its small size, Saint-Paul-en-Jarez is a vibrant community with a rich cultural scene. It hosts several festivals and events throughout the year, including a music festival and a traditional market. The village is also known for its excellent local cuisine, which features fresh, locally sourced ingredients.

Pre-trip checklist

Compiled from local tips, stay length, and season notes.

Local tips

  • Visit the Château de Saint-Paul
  • Explore the Gorges de la Loire
  • Try local cuisine at restaurants in the town center

Places worth exploring

6 places mapped for this destination

0–1
1–3
3–8
8–20
20+

Walking loops

Evening strolls, half-days, and fuller day loops — clustered by proximity.

Suggested 3-day outline

Places ordered by proximity into day buckets. Add what you like to your trip.

Hotels nearby

Stays around Saint Paul En Jarez — sorted so you can pick quickly.

Listings update over time — confirm availability before you book.

Frequently asked questions

Answers compiled from stay length, season, and local tips for this guide.

How many days do you need in Saint Paul En Jarez?

Most travelers spend about 3-5 days in Saint Paul En Jarez, France.

When is the best time to visit Saint Paul En Jarez?

High season is typically Summer.

Which months are more budget-friendly in Saint Paul En Jarez?

Travelers often find better value in April, May, September.

What kind of trip is Saint Paul En Jarez good for?

Saint Paul En Jarez suits Hiking, Sightseeing, Wine Tasting.

Is Saint Paul En Jarez walkable?

A mix of walkable clusters with some longer hops.

Any local tips for Saint Paul En Jarez?

Visit the Château de Saint-Paul

Build your trip

Add Saint Paul En Jarez and the places you want to see — your itinerary stays on this device.

Compare with another place Multi-city routes

Multi-city ideas

Nearby combinations sharing travel styles. See all routes

  • Saint Paul En Jarez → Farnay → Sainte Croix En Jarez · ≈5 km
  • Saint Paul En Jarez → Sainte Croix En Jarez → Farnay · ≈7 km
  • Saint Paul En Jarez → Sainte Croix En Jarez → Lorette · ≈10 km

Same vibe

Destinations sharing travel styles, stay length, or region.

Explore nearby

Nearby places worth adding to your trip

Farnay

France

1.7 km · Best: Summer · 5 days · Moderate

Farnay is a charming village nestled in the heart of France. Located in the Loire region, this picturesque destination is known for its stu…

Sainte Croix En Jarez

France

3.8 km · Best: Summer · 2-3 days · Moderate

Sainte-Croix-en-Jarez is a charming village located in the Loire department in the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes region of France.

Lorette

France

4.2 km · Best: Summer · 5 days · Compact

Lorette is a charming village located in the Loire region of France. Set amidst rolling hills and lush countryside, this tranquil destinati…

La Grand Croix

France

4.4 km · Best: Summer · 3-5 days · Compact

La Grand-croix is a small commune located in the Loire department in the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes region of France. Situated just 20 kilometers…

Saint-Chamond - France

France

5.8 km · Best: Summer · 3-5 days · Moderate

Saint-Chamond is a charming town located in the Loire department of the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes region in France. Situated approximately 40 ki…

Rive-de-Gier: A Charming French Town

France

6.4 km · Best: Summer · 3-5 days · Moderate

Rive-de-Gier is a picturesque town located in the Loire department of France. Situated on the banks of the Gier river, this small town boas…

Cellieu, France

France

7.2 km · Best: Summer · 5 days · Moderate

Cellieu is a charming commune located in the Loire department of the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes region in central France. Situated in the heart o…

Pelussin

France

7.8 km · Best: Summer · 3-5 days · Spread

Pelussin is a charming commune located in the Loire department in central France. Situated in the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes region, Pelussin is…